H0 8H #n?C/ $
[…] That code subsection only applies to production demands in connection with the deposition of a non-party witness. For non-party witnesses - A subpoena must be issued at least 20 days before the deposition. As with expanding the number of interrogatories, if you believe you will need more than 10 depositions, this should be addressed at the Rule 26(f) conference and with the district judge at the initial scheduling conference. . Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . The subpoena may command the person to whom it is directed to produce designated books, papers, document,s or other objects that constitute or . There are no Form Interrogatories (or Special Interrogatories) in federal court; they are simply called Interrogatories. 1996) 96 F.3d 151, 154-155.).